Privacy Policy

We strive to deliver outstanding products and service to our clients and suppliers. We value your business and more importantly, your loyalty. 

We recognise that privacy is an important issue, therefore we have created this Privacy Policy page that aims to give you information on how Spicom collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide when you sign up to receive our marketing material, purchase a product or service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice on our website regularly so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Contact Details

Postal address:

SPICOM TRADING

Unit 2A

Building B

Wembley Commercial Center

East lane

Wembley

HA9 7UR

You can also contact us via email to 
[email protected] 


1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address, your purchasing activity, your credit, or debit card or other payment information and any information you give us when you contact our customer services team.

If you are using a mobile device and shopping with us online or browsing our website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifiers such as browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information.

We may, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, also collect personal data about you from third parties who provide us with additional publicly available information about you.

We use this information on an anonymous basis and will never use it to identify any particular user. We won't be able to link this data to any other data that we hold about you. 

2. When do we collect your personal data?

- When you purchase products and services from us online.
- When you access our website.
- When you contact our customer services team online or over the phone.

3. How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?

To make our products and services available to you, we use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website or within our apps, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments.

We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our customers are and provide customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services or when you ask us questions on social media).

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For administrative and internal business purposes we may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and store location);

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. 

For security and legal reasons we use your personal data to:

- Ensure the personal and financial information you provide us is accurate
- Conduct fraud checks or prevent other illegal activity
- Protect our rights or property (or those of others)
- Fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations.

In some cases, we will use your personal data because it's necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency). In other cases (such as the detection of fraud) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, 
we share your personal data with our trusted third-party service providers or our group companies, as detailed below.

Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Third-party service providers: 

- To fulfil orders for products and services

We work with a number of trusted service providers who carry out services on our behalf. When you purchase products and services from us, the services provided by these organisations include delivery, product assembly and installation, waste removal and processing payments. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

- To prevent crime and comply with laws

We share your financial information including your credit, debit card or other payment information with third parties to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. This data sharing enables us to conduct fraud analysis which ensures that genuine and accurate payment details are provided to us for any purchase. We may share your personal data with credit agencies if you are requesting credit.

There may be other scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities in order to prevent or detect crime or fulfil a legal requirement.

- Other professional services

We may need to disclose your personal data to our insurers where we believe that it is required under our contractual relationship with our insurance provider to do so.

5. Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it.

You are entitled to:

- have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way

-  be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy

-  Access personal data we hold about you

- require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

- require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it

- request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format

- Object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes

- Object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

- Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

- Otherwise, restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.

6. Changing your preferences

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our products or services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by contacting us. 

We want to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data, we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it. 

7. Security and retention of your personal data
- Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

- Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes, we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

9. Site Security

The spicom.co.uk website is as secure as we can make it, with up-to-date security features. The website uses 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology which is the most advanced level of security that is currently available for online purchasing. When you are in a secure area of the website, such as the checkout screens, you should see a solid padlock in your browser status bar to indicate that the encryption is taking place. You will also see that the Spicom address in the browser has changed and the http has been replaced with https in front of the www.spicom.co.uk address.

10. Cookie Policy

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages, which we use to keep track of what you have in your basket and remember you when you return to our website.

To utilise all the online shopping and personalised features of our website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need cookies enabling, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘Key’ so that once you’re signed in, is associated with this information. We're giving you this information as part of our programme to both comply with legislation, and to ensure we're honest and transparent about your privacy when using our website. We know you'd expect nothing less from us – we will always endeavour to treat your information as if it were our own.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, aboutcookies.org. If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website. Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

Link to these pages Aboutcookies.org: https://www.aboutcookies.org/ Network Advertising Initiative Websites: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

11. Email Marketing Services

From time to time, we may email you with offers and updates on our products and services. These emails may be personalised to contain your name for promotional reasons. We use some third-party institutions to perform services on our behalf, including the handling, processing and fulfilment of your order. They receive only the information required to do this and all such institutions are under strict contractual obligations to keep your personal information secure and private.

12. Phishing Emails and Calls

Phishing is the process of gaining someone’s personal data illegitimately. This is often done by email and telephone, with the phisher claiming to be from an official or legitimate source. Never share your personal information with someone claiming to be from SPICOM. If you believe someone is attempting to deceive you into passing your personal data over, please let us know as soon as possible.

If you would like to learn more about phishing, please see the Action Fraud website. https://actionfraud.police.uk/fraud-az-vishing

13. Unsubscribing

We try to ensure our mailings are relevant and contain offers that interest you, but should you no longer wish to hear from us, click the link at the bottom of one of our emails to update your account preferences. If you encounter any problems or need to speak to us, please contact us. The process to unsubscribe your email may take up to five working days.